The 2024 Primary Election in Texas

The primary election in Texas will be held on March 5 this year with early voting starting February 20, and the general election will be held November 5 with early voting starting October 22. If no candidate receives a majority of the vote in the primary, the top two vote-getters will compete in a runoff on May 28. The Texas Tribune has published a useful March primary ballot article.

Read More

President

Republicans

  • Ryan Binkley
  • Chris Christie
  • Ron DeSantis
  • Nikki Haley
  • Asa Hutchinson
  • Vivek Ramaswamy
  • David Stuckenberg
  • Donald J. Trump

Democrats

  • Joseph R. Biden (Incumbent)
  • Gabriel Cornejo
  • Star Locke
  • Frankie Lozada
  • Armando “Mando” Perez-Serrato
  • Dean Phillips
  • Cenk Uygur
  • Marianne Williamson

U.S. Senate

Republicans

  • Ted Cruz (Incumbent)
  • Holland “Redd” Gibson
  • Rufus Lopez

John Cornyn (Incumbent) – Next election 2026

Democrats

  • Colin Allred
  • Meri Gomez
  • Mark Gonzalez
  • Roland Gutierrez
  • A. Robert Hassan
  • Steve Keough
  • Heli Rodriguez Prilliman
  • Carl Oscar Sherman
  • Thierry Tchenko

U.S. House of Representatives (District 10)

Republicans

  • Jared Lovelace
  • Michael McCaul (Incumbent)

Democrats

  • Theresa Boisseau
  • Keith McPhail

Governor

Greg Abbott (R) – Next election 2026

Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick (R) – Next election 2026

Attorney General

Ken Paxton (R) – Next election 2026

Texas Senate (District 5)

Charles Schwertner (R) – Next election 2026

Texas House of Representatives (District 14)

Republicans

  • Rick Davis
  • Paul Dyson

John Raney (R) – Not seeking re-elections

Democrats

  • Fred Medina

Supreme Court of Texas

Place 2

Republicans

  • Jimmy Blacklock (Incumbent)

Democrats

  • DaSean Jones
  • Randy Sarosdy

Place 4

Republicans

  • John Devine (Incumbent)
  • Brian Walker

Democrats

  • Christine Vinh Weems

Place 6

Republicans

  • Jane Bland (Incumbent)

Democrats

  • Bonnie Lee Goldstein
  • Joe Pool

Texas Court Of Criminal Appeals

Chief Justice

Republicans

  • Sharon Keller (Incumbent)
  • David J. Schenck

Democrats

  • Holly Taylor

Place 7

Republicans

  • Barbara Parker Hervey (Incumbent)
  • Gina Parker

Democrats

  • Nancy Mulder

Place 8

Republicans

  • Lee Finley
  • Michelle Slaughter (Incumbent)

Democrats

  • Chika Anyiam

Railroad Commissioner

Republicans

  • Christie Clark
  • Christi Craddick (Incumbent)
  • Corey Howell
  • James “Jim” Matlock
  • Petra Reyes

Democrats

  • Bill Burch
  • Katherine Culbert

State Board Of Education

District 10

Republicans

  • Mary Bone
  • “DC” Caldwell*
  • Tom Maynard (Incumbent)

Democrats

  • “DC” Caldwell*
  • Raquel Saenz Ortiz